Forums

Soldering to Phosphor-Bronze

Started by Searcher7 November 18, 2017
Are there any guidelines for soldering 18g leads to Phosphor-Bronze?

I assume that I should rough the Phosphor-Bronze up with some fine sand paper before soldering the wires to it, but I'm still concerned about the connection being.

(I'm using Phosphor-Bronze for it's flexibility and electrical conductivity).

Thanks.

Darren Harris
Staten Island, New York.
In article <188933ed-78ad-4e26-8caa-8aabba97d509@googlegroups.com>, 
Searcher7@mail.con2.com says...
> > Are there any guidelines for soldering 18g leads to Phosphor-Bronze? > > I assume that I should rough the Phosphor-Bronze up with some fine sand paper before soldering the wires to it, but I'm still concerned about the connection being. > > (I'm using Phosphor-Bronze for it's flexibility and electrical conductivity). > > Thanks. > > Darren Harris > Staten Island, New York.
its mostly copper, so it should solder just fine... clean it so it looks brite and use flux.. If this is a large bulk piece a micro gas torch works well. Jamie
On Saturday, November 18, 2017 at 4:24:51 PM UTC-5, M Philbrook wrote:
> In article <188933ed-78ad-4e26-8caa-8aabba97d509@googlegroups.com>, > Searcher7@mail.con2.com says... > > > > Are there any guidelines for soldering 18g leads to Phosphor-Bronze? > > > > I assume that I should rough the Phosphor-Bronze up with some fine sand paper before soldering the wires to it, but I'm still concerned about the connection being. > > > > (I'm using Phosphor-Bronze for it's flexibility and electrical conductivity). > > > > Thanks. > > > > Darren Harris > > Staten Island, New York. > > its mostly copper, so it should solder just fine... > > clean it so it looks brite and use flux.. > > If this is a large bulk piece a micro gas torch works well. > > Jamie
Right, get it hot enough, rosin (or any) flux. 60/40 done. For other metals, getting the right flux seems to be the important step, IME(xperience). Getting rid of the oxide layer. George H.
On Saturday, November 18, 2017 at 4:37:06 PM UTC-5, George Herold wrote:
> On Saturday, November 18, 2017 at 4:24:51 PM UTC-5, M Philbrook wrote: > > In article <188933ed-78ad-4e26-8caa-8aabba97d509@googlegroups.com>, > > Searcher7@mail.con2.com says... > > > > > > Are there any guidelines for soldering 18g leads to Phosphor-Bronze? > > > > > > I assume that I should rough the Phosphor-Bronze up with some fine sand paper before soldering the wires to it, but I'm still concerned about the connection being. > > > > > > (I'm using Phosphor-Bronze for it's flexibility and electrical conductivity). > > > > > > Thanks. > > > > > > Darren Harris > > > Staten Island, New York. > > > > its mostly copper, so it should solder just fine... > > > > clean it so it looks brite and use flux.. > > > > If this is a large bulk piece a micro gas torch works well. > > > > Jamie > > Right, get it hot enough, rosin (or any) flux. 60/40 > done. > > For other metals, getting the right flux seems to be > the important step, IME(xperience). Getting rid of the oxide layer. > > George H.
Thanks a lot. Darren Harris Staten Island, New York.