Forums

Soldering 550m of copper wire

Started by Goran June 19, 2013
I have to solder 550 - 600m of 1mm copper wire.
Wire must be completely covered with solder.

It will take some time to do this on regular basis ( with soldering iron 
) so i was thinking to make some kind of slot in some aluminium housing 
and melt the lead alloy in it.

Then i can put the wire in it and draw it slowly throe this slot.
Additionally i can set some stepper motor on the other side to 
automatize the whole process.

1.) Could this be done on this way ?

2.) Would this work with iron wire ?


Regards !
On 2013-06-19, Goran <goran.balajic@gmail.com> wrote:
> I have to solder 550 - 600m of 1mm copper wire. > Wire must be completely covered with solder.
step one: order 600m of tinned copper wire. done! eg: http://www.wesbellwireandcable.com/BareCopper/18awgTin.html buy two 1000' (305m) rolls unless you need it to be continuous
> It will take some time to do this on regular basis ( with soldering iron > ) so i was thinking to make some kind of slot in some aluminium housing > and melt the lead alloy in it.
"some time" is an understatement. This is wrong newsgroup for what is essentially a industrial process. -- &#9858;&#9859; 100% natural --- news://freenews.netfront.net/ - complaints: news@netfront.net ---
On Wed, 19 Jun 2013, Goran wrote:

> I have to solder 550 - 600m of 1mm copper wire. > Wire must be completely covered with solder.
The most obvious question is "why"? You've asked in .basics so it may be that your logic about this is faulty. You've not explained what this is about, simply want a solution, and from experience here since before sci.electronics was split up into the current subgroups, people often ask questions that are the wrong questions, since they haven't started with the actual question. I can't see why you need solder coated copper wire. I can see why you might want it protected against tarnish, I can see why you might want to make it easier to solder to, I can see why you might want it to keep hi Q if this wire is used for winding coils, but all of that comes other ways, not coating it in solder. Michael
> > It will take some time to do this on regular basis ( with soldering iron ) so > i was thinking to make some kind of slot in some aluminium housing and melt > the lead alloy in it. > > Then i can put the wire in it and draw it slowly throe this slot. > Additionally i can set some stepper motor on the other side to automatize the > whole process. > > 1.) Could this be done on this way ? > > 2.) Would this work with iron wire ? > > > Regards ! >
On 6/19/2013 1:09 PM, Michael Black wrote:
> On Wed, 19 Jun 2013, Goran wrote: > >> I have to solder 550 - 600m of 1mm copper wire. >> Wire must be completely covered with solder. > > The most obvious question is "why"? > > You've asked in .basics so it may be that your logic about this is > faulty. You've not explained what this is about, simply want a solution, > and from experience here since before sci.electronics was split up into > the current subgroups, people often ask questions that are the wrong > questions, since they haven't started with the actual question. > > I can't see why you need solder coated copper wire. I can see why you > might want it protected against tarnish, I can see why you might want to > make it easier to solder to, I can see why you might want it to keep hi > Q if this wire is used for winding coils, but all of that comes other > ways, not coating it in solder. > > Michael
Maybe a troll? He can buy tinned wire and he is talking about doing two football fields of wire.
Goran wrote:

> I have to solder 550 - 600m of 1mm copper wire. > Wire must be completely covered with solder. > > It will take some time to do this on regular basis ( with soldering iron > ) so i was thinking to make some kind of slot in some aluminium housing > and melt the lead alloy in it. > > Then i can put the wire in it and draw it slowly throe this slot. > Additionally i can set some stepper motor on the other side to > automatize the whole process. > > 1.) Could this be done on this way ? > > 2.) Would this work with iron wire ? > > > Regards !
I think it would be cheaper to get tinned copper wire ready made.. However, if you insist, a solder pot with a deep roller in it so you can wrap the wire around it and pull. Jamie
"Jasen Bleats"
> > Goran wrote: > >> I have to solder 550 - 600m of 1mm copper wire. >> Wire must be completely covered with solder. > > step one: order 600m of tinned copper wire. > > done!
** Err - tin plating and solder coating are different things. ... Phil
On Wed, 19 Jun 2013 17:29:32 -0400, Jamie
<jamie_ka1lpa_not_valid_after_ka1lpa_@charter.net> wrote:

>Goran wrote: > >> I have to solder 550 - 600m of 1mm copper wire. >> Wire must be completely covered with solder. >> >> It will take some time to do this on regular basis ( with soldering iron >> ) so i was thinking to make some kind of slot in some aluminium housing >> and melt the lead alloy in it. >> >> Then i can put the wire in it and draw it slowly throe this slot. >> Additionally i can set some stepper motor on the other side to >> automatize the whole process. >> >> 1.) Could this be done on this way ? >> >> 2.) Would this work with iron wire ? >> >> >> Regards ! > > I think it would be cheaper to get tinned copper wire ready made.. > > However, if you insist, a solder pot with a deep roller in it so you >can wrap the wire around it and pull. > > >Jamie
Probably an acid bath first, to get the oxides off, then a flux dip. After the solder bath, some stripper to remove the excess. A big deal. -- John Larkin Highland Technology Inc www.highlandtechnology.com jlarkin at highlandtechnology dot com Precision electronic instrumentation Picosecond-resolution Digital Delay and Pulse generators Custom timing and laser controllers Photonics and fiberoptic TTL data links VME analog, thermocouple, LVDT, synchro, tachometer Multichannel arbitrary waveform generators
On 06/20/2013 02:39 AM, Phil Allison wrote:
> "Jasen Bleats" >> >> Goran wrote: >> >>> I have to solder 550 - 600m of 1mm copper wire. >>> Wire must be completely covered with solder. >> >> step one: order 600m of tinned copper wire. >> >> done! > > > ** Err - tin plating and solder coating are different things.
---------- Yes, as you mention it this are different things. In this alloy i have to use 70 or more % of lead. Solder pot and solder bath suggested by Jamie and John is the only solution. The problem is that i dont know if this will work. I can melt lead and put some tin in it to get the alloy but will this alloy stick to wire ? In general it should be no problem if the wire is oxides free...
On Wed, 19 Jun 2013 09:35:09 +0200, Goran <goran.balajic@gmail.com>
wrote:

>I have to solder 550 - 600m of 1mm copper wire. >Wire must be completely covered with solder. > >It will take some time to do this on regular basis ( with soldering iron >) so i was thinking to make some kind of slot in some aluminium housing >and melt the lead alloy in it. > >Then i can put the wire in it and draw it slowly throe this slot. >Additionally i can set some stepper motor on the other side to >automatize the whole process. > >1.) Could this be done on this way ?
Yes - did something similar with hot melt glue and ordinary magnet wire. But you'd have to watch out for corrosion or possibly run the wire through a bath of flux before hitting the solder.
> >2.) Would this work with iron wire ? >
Iron doesn't "take" solder well - or not with any flux I know of... Zinc coated (galvanized) will work with flux. Not easily or well, but it can be done.
> >Regards !
you too
On 06/20/2013 01:23 PM, default wrote:
> On Wed, 19 Jun 2013 09:35:09 +0200, Goran <goran.balajic@gmail.com> > wrote: > >> I have to solder 550 - 600m of 1mm copper wire. >> Wire must be completely covered with solder. >> >> It will take some time to do this on regular basis ( with soldering iron >> ) so i was thinking to make some kind of slot in some aluminium housing >> and melt the lead alloy in it. >> >> Then i can put the wire in it and draw it slowly throe this slot. >> Additionally i can set some stepper motor on the other side to >> automatize the whole process. >> >> 1.) Could this be done on this way ? > > Yes - did something similar with hot melt glue and ordinary magnet > wire. > > But you'd have to watch out for corrosion or possibly run the wire > through a bath of flux before hitting the solder. >> >> 2.) Would this work with iron wire ? >> > Iron doesn't "take" solder well - or not with any flux I know of... > > Zinc coated (galvanized) will work with flux. Not easily or well, but > it can be done. >> >> Regards ! > you too >
---------------- OK. Thank you !